Conference Schedule
Tentative Time Schedule
Floor 2F 8F
Place Ballroom1 Ballroom2 Ballroom3 Ballroom4 Udo Hall Chuja Hall Biyang Hall Lobby Tamna Hall Halla Hall Ora Hall Ara Hall Lobby
Sunday October 28, 2018
13:00 18:00 Registration
14:00 17:00   Tutorial 1
(H. Lee)
Tutorial 2
(Y. Ho)
                   
18:00   Welcome Reception                        
Monday October 29, 2018
8:00 18:00 Registration
8:30 9:00 Opening Ceremony                  
9:00 9:30 Plenary Speech (J. Jeffries)                  
9:30 10:15 Plenary Speech (J. Park)                  
10:15 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 12:00          Circuits and Systems 1/6  Comm. & Networks 1/8  Signal/Image Procession 1/9 Poster/Booth  Industrial I  5G and Beyond 1/2  Power and Energy 1/7  Security 1/2 Booth
12:00 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00    Internet of Things 1/3  Signal/Image Procession 2/9  Comm. & Networks 2/8  Devices, Materials and Processing 1/2  Other 1/3  Antenna and Microwave 1/2 Poster/Booth M/D and Life Member  Smart Wearable Technologies 1/3  Power and Energy 2/7  Ethics for Research 1/1 Booth
15:00 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 17:15    Biomedical Engineering 1/3  Signal/Image Procession 3/9  Comm. & Networks 3/8  Circuits and Systems 2/6  Sensor Technologies and Applications 1/2  Computational Intelligence 1/4 Poster/Booth  Machine Learning, Applications of 1/4  Humanitarian Technologies 1/3  Power and Energy 3/7  Education for 4th industrial rev. 1/1 Booth
17:15 18:00          
18:00     IAC Meeting        
Tuesday October 30, 2018
8:00 18:00 Registration
8:30 9:15 Plenary Speech (K. Cheun)                  
9:15 10:00 Plenary Speech (S. Lee)                  
10:00 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 11:45          Circuits and Systems 3/6  Comm. & Networks 4/8  Signal/Image Procession 4/9 Poster/Booth  Industrial 2  Standard  Humanitarian Technologies 2/3  Security 2/2 Booth
11:45 13:15 Lunch
13:15 14:45    Internet of Things 2/3  Signal/Image Procession 5/9  Comm. & Networks 5/8  Devices, Materials and Processing 2/2  Other 2/3  Antenna and Microwave 2/2 Poster/Booth  Young Professional  Smart Wearable Technologies 2/3  Machine Learning, Applications of 2/4  Edge Computing 1/1 Booth
14:45 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 17:00   Biomedical Engineering 2/3  Signal/Image Procession 6/9  Comm. & Networks 6/8  Circuits and Systems 4/6  Sensor Technologies and Applications 2/2  Computational Intelligence 2/4 Poster/Booth  Women in Engineering  Robotics and Control Systems 1/2  Power and Energy 4/7  Computer Systems 1/2 Booth
17:00 18:00    
18:00   Banquet                  
Wednesday October 31, 2018
8:00 18:00 Registration
8:30 9:15 Plenary Speech (T. Yamada)                  
9:15 10:00 Plenary Speech (J. Yu)                  
10:00 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 11:45          Circuits and Systems 5/6  Power and Energy 5/7  Signal/Image Procession 7/9 Poster/Booth  Invited Session  5G and Beyond 2/2  Humanitarian Technologies 3/3  Machine Learning, Applications of 3/4 Booth
11:45 13:15 Lunch Student Luncheon & Meet-up 
13:15 14:45    Internet of Things 3/3  Signal/Image Procession 8/9  Comm. & Networks 7/8  Emerging Technologies 1/2  Other 3/3  Computational Intelligence 3/4 Poster/Booth  Oxide Semiconductor Based ED 1/1  Smart Wearable Technologies 3/3  Power and Energy 6/7  Machine Learning, Applications of 4/4
14:45 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 17:00   Biomedical Engineering 3/3  Signal/Image Procession 9/9  Comm. & Networks 8/8  Circuits and Systems 6/6  Compute 1/1 Computational Intelligence 4/4 Poster/Booth  Emerging Technologies 2/2  Robotics and Control Systems 2/2  Power and Energy 7/7  Computer Systems 2/2 Booth
17:00 17:30 Closing Session for Certificates